Assorted Miscellany

no expecations, explanations, or apologies

(no subject)
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
So, I've recently come out of about a... month-long whirlwind of reading Inception fic, mostly (but not entirely) of the Arthur/Eames variety, and now I'm craving some really good Kirk/Spock fic. I feel a little like a cheating spouse returned home to her patient husband, but whatevs. DAMN YOU BIG BANG WHY CAN'T YOUR DEADLINE BE SOONER I WANT TO READ ALL THE FABULOUS FIC THAT YOU ARE SURE TO PRODUCE I mean, st_bigbang deadlines are around the corner, right? So that will mean loads of new and fabulous fic to read... *rubs hands together greedily*

classes start tomorrow, and I've got a shit ton of stuff to do, but I'm also weirdly excited?Collapse )

live in harmony harmony ohhh love.
O NO jim
carmanne
I am so so so ready to get back to school. I love my family-- I really do-- but we get along 20bajillion times better when we're not living in the same house. Sad? Probably, but also very true.

bluuuuuuuuuuuurgh I have to finish prompts for pinto_fest luau, and also a prompt (...that I'm anon on?) on trek_rpf_kink that has currently been WIP since May jfc how is this my life. BUT-- I'm kind of proud, because I usually don't tie myself down to writing-type deals and just do one-shots or write 5-9k that no one ever sees. I'm trying to put stuff out there to up accountability or some such nonsense.

In news of other people's writing, I'm a little ridiculously excited for startrekbigbang. I'm not writing anything, but lots of other people are-- and I know people drop out and there's still a long way to go before the posting deadline, but I AM STILL EXCITE. Or something.

in which i make awesome life decisions.
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
like, going to see Inception for the second time with my brother instead of cleaning. And then reading fic from the Inception kink meme instead of doing laundry.

spoiler-free ranting and raving + Nimoy picspam for your timeCollapse )

(no subject)
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
Brief fandom history-- Harry Potter from a young age, which mostly consisted of terrible self-insert fanfiction, being stupid about the shipping wars, and reading After the End. Then, there was a hiatus, and now, there's Trek/Trek RPF.

I'm very much a one-fandom kind of gal, and so Trek-- being as long-lasting and varied as it is-- meets my fandom needs quite well. I dabbled briefly in iCarly, but we won't go there, as I'm supposed to be an "adult" or some such nonsense.

But apparently I've got a new (if probably fleeting) fandom interest.

BASEBALL RPF. SERIOUSLY.Collapse )

tl;dr Despite years of resistance to all athletic activities, slash has worn through my defenses. Also, I'll be spending the night looking for fic, saints and Mary preserve me.

wait, you're actually supposed to update the "journal" section of livejournal?
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
If you haven't read jane_potter's Like a Riot (Don't Need Order) and subsequent stories, stop what you're doing. Click on the link-- and READ. That shit is awesome on so many different levels, and is an AU done fucking WELL.

ZQ in white trousers thanks you for your timeCollapse )

cool stories bro. or, unrelated nerdy bits'o'real life. also, Shatner&Nimoy picspam
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
really, these aren't that interestingCollapse )

Some Shatner&Nimoy for your time. :-)

I can't decide if I want to marry them or to make them my surrogate grandparentsCollapse )
WHY ARE THEY SO PRECIOUS.

pay no attention to the fic behind the cut.
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
So close to summer it HURTS. I've got a long way to go between now and a week from today, so of course I'm spending my precious time writing fanfiction. What better way to procrastinate?

Drabbles prompted by Random Word Generator.

Scotty, Eccentric, 103 wordsCollapse )

Hikaru Sulu, Arrow, 99 wordsCollapse )

Uhura, principle, 100 wordsCollapse )

Jim Kirk, distress, 100 wordsCollapse )

Chekov, smooth, 99 wordsCollapse )

Spock, substantial, 100 wordsCollapse )

McCoy, contract, 103 wordsCollapse )

Spock Prime, raw, 96 wordsCollapse )

meh. Some of these feel unfinished, but I'm actually attempting to stay within 5 words of the 100 word limit that constitutes a drabble... oh well.

I DIDN'T THINK TWITTER WAS COOL UNTIL ABOUT FIVE MINUTES AGO SHUT UPPPP
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
So I'm one of those people who are too pretentious to give in to trends until A-- something awesome happens to me that directly involves the trend, or B-- peer pressure/logical arguments/someone yelling at me convinces me to try the trend. Twitter, for example, was dismissed by me as ridiculous, etc. etc. et. al.

Yeah. Stupid ontd_startrek has taken to posting certain Tweets from GQMFs recently, and it seems the Modly Feeling is to stop this-- which totally makes sense, as just rehashing what's already on Twitter is a little silly. So, I decided that Len tweeting about Zoe was just PRESH and decided to make a GQMF-twitter account to follow Shat, ZQ, Len, etc. etc.

Hmmm. Perhaps cooler than I thought.

Sorry, the squee made a mess all over the floorCollapse )

OH GOD THIS PAPER WON'T WRITE ITSELF SHIT SHIT SHIT

Libraries rule. Also, ZQ picspam.
DAT GEEK BULGE
carmanne
So, today I discovered that my library has an actual movies section with season DVDs of some pretty awesome stuff-- the entirety of Monty Python's Flying Circus, Heroes, LOST, the Simpsons, Seinfeld, and---

SEASON TWO OF THE WEST WING

I got Seasons One and Five for Christmas, so of course Season One ended with an epic cliffhanger... my hallmate and I were literally planning on scouring the Internet to find Season Two before we remembered the library. I'm soooo freaking excited it's a little ridiculous.

Also, they had SEASON TWO OF STAR TREK: TOS. WHICH HAS AMOK TIME AND ALSO A PIECE OF THE ACTION lsdkfj.

in other news... I hate school. Scratch that-- love college, hate class. Also, statistics can go back to whatever hell from whence it came.

since the rest of this post had NO POINT, here's some silly!ZQ picspam for your time! very image heavy behind cutCollapse )

(no subject)
shatnoy
carmanne
So I'm going to Kansas this week to give a speech..?Collapse )

SOMEONE FILLED MY SHATNOY PROMPT OVER AT THE RPF KINK MEME

I'm pretending like it's someone else's present to me for Shatmoy week

Go read it. Go. Now. It's pretty awesome, and not just because it's my prompt.

More updates to the rec list soon...?
Tags:

?

Log in